Allium rosenbachianum 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Allium rosenbachianum~cu.jpg
Allium rosenbachianum~cu.jpgAllium rosenbachianum~bcu.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Time Lapse
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Allium

Common Name: Ornamental Onion

Latin Name: Allium rosenbachianum

Variety: rosenbachianum

Family Name: Alliaceae

Plant Description:

This bulb has long, blue-green leaves. In summer Allium rosenbachianum produces clusters of purple flowers grouped in a globe shape, (7-12 cm diameter) on the end of the tall, slender 60-90 cm long flower stalks. They are excellent as cut flowers, and dry flower arrangements plus the seed heads last a long time when dried. From Turkestan


Latin Name Explanation:

Allium means Garlic


Preferred Aspect: Sun (partial shade)

Height: 100cm

Spread: 10cm

Form: Deciduous

Hardiness: Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -5C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Plant the bulbs in autumn, 5-7.5 cm deep (3 inches), in groups 20cm apart.


-

Propagation


From Seed




-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.