Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon'~cu.jpg
Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon'~cu.jpgEdgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon'~mcu.jpgEdgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon'~wide.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Edgeworthia

Common Name: Paper Bush 'Red Dragon'

Latin Name: Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon'

Variety: chrysantha 'Red Dragon'

Family Name: Thymelaeaceae

Plant Description:

Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon' is a deciduous shrub. This form of Edgeworthia bears orange to red flowers on bare stems in winter to early spring. Edgeworthia is being used in China for production of high quality paper. The Himalayan Buddhist monks made paper from the bark of Edgeworthia and wrote their holy texts on them It also has incredibly flexible young stems that can, literally, be tied in knots. Its crowning glory is the clusters of fragrant, tubular Orange to red flowers, borne in spherical heads 1.5in to 2in across and covered in silky white hairs that make them look frosted when in bud. Heavily fragrant flowers are a common adaptation of plants that need to entice the few pollinating insects around in the colder months. But this is not a plant for very cold and frosty gardens.


Latin Name Explanation:

The generic name commemorates Michael Pakenham Edgeworth, one of those redoubtable Victorian amateur botanists who combined colonial service with a passion for plant hunting. He collected E. chrysantha in the Himalayas while in the service of the East India Company and it was introduced to British gardeners in the mid-1800s.


Preferred Aspect: Sun (partial shade)

Height: 1.5 - 2.5m after 5-10 years

Spread: 1.5-2m after 5-10 years

Form: Deciduous

Hardiness: Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -5C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Moist but well-drained humus-rich, loamy soil - the Holy Grail of garden soils - is what Edgeworthia chrysantha needs. It also needs a fairly sheltered spot. If these requirements are met it can be grown in gardens where winter frosts are common.


-

Propagation




-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.