Rosa 'Jacqueline du Pre' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Rosa 'Jacqueline Du Pre' ~cu R.S.jpg
Rosa 'Jacqueline Du Pre' ~cu R.S.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Rosa

Common Name: Rose 'Jacqueline du Pre' (Modern Shrub)

Latin Name: Rosa 'Jacqueline du Pre'

Variety: 'Jacqueline du Pre'

Family Name: Rosaceae

Plant Description:

This is a modern shrub rose that produces its flowers almost continuously throughout the summer. The flowers are open and show off their rich golden anthers. The foliage is strong and the whole plant is vigorous.


Latin Name Explanation:


Preferred Aspect: Full Sun

Height: 1.2m

Spread: 90cm

Form: Deciduous

Hardiness: Fully Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -15C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Plant bare rooted plants in autumn using the method below. Dig a hole large enough to accommodate the root ball, fork the base to loosen the soil and work in plenty of organic matter. Sprinkle a handful of bonemeal around the base of the hole for autumn to winter plantings, or plenty of moist compost during spring to summer plantings. Backfill the hole, making sure the soil is firmed carefully around the roots, and making sure the stem is planted to the same depth it was when it was growing in the ground before it was lifted. This planting level can usually be seen by a change of colour on the stem. Firm the plant in using your heel or hands. This ensures good soil and root contact and prevents your plant being blown over in a wind. After planting, water well to settle the soil around the roots. This again ensures the soil makes good contact with the roots and gives your plant a good start in its new surroundings. For pot grown plants use the method below. Dig a hole large enough to accommodate the root ball, fork the base to loosen the soil and work in plenty of organic matter. Sprinkle plenty of moist compost around the base of the hole. Backfill the hole ensuring soil is firmed carefully around the roots, and the top of the root ball is level with the soil surface. Firm the plant in using your heel or hands. This enables good soil and root contact and prevents your plant being blown over in a wind. After planting, water well to settle the soil around the roots. This again ensures the soil makes good contact with the roots and gives your plant a good start in its new surroundings. Make sure that all the roots are well soaked before planting. Submerge the roots into a bucket of water for an hour before planting and leave to drain.


-

Propagation


Hardwood Cuttings



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.