Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'~cu july.jpg
Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'~cu july.jpgAchillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'~mid.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Achillea

Common Name: Yarrow 'Red Velvet'

Latin Name: Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'

Variety: 'Red Velvet'

Family Name: Asteraceae

Plant Description:

A spreading mat forming hardy perennial with aromatic, fine and feathery, fern-like foliage.
The flowers are held on upright stems in flattish heads.
Their weight may cause them to flop over so give them the support of nearby plants or provide some twiggy support.
The deep red flowers with orange centres hold their colour well and give the effect of a tapestry or patterned carpet.
Flowering period May through to August.
The flowers attract a number of beneficial insects such as bees and butterflies.


Latin Name Explanation:

Achillea, after Achilles who is supposed to have discovered its medicinal properties. millefolium = thousand leaves, referring to the finely divided foliage.


Preferred Aspect: Full Sun

Height: 60cm

Spread: 70cm

Form: Herbaceous

Hardiness: Fully Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -15C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

This plant can tolerate most soils except for heavy wet clay in winters.
Water well before planting.
Loosen the soil with a fork.
Make a hole and loosen the soil in the bottom of the hole.
Place the plant so that when it is sat in the hole, the compost level is the same as the surrounding soil.
Fill in around the plant with friable soil.
Firm the soil around the roots to make good contact with the roots and to secure the plant.
Water after planting.


-

Propagation


Division



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.