Agastache cana-hybrid 'Bolero' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Agastache cana-hybrid 'Bolero'~mid.jpg
Agastache cana-hybrid 'Bolero'~mid.jpgAgastache cana-hybrid 'Bolero'~cu july.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Agastache

Common Name: Mosquito Hyssop 'Bolero'

Latin Name: Agastache cana-hybrid 'Bolero'

Variety: (cana x barberi) 'Bolero'

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Plant Description:

This is a hybrid variety of canna x barberi form of Agastache and 'Bolero' is an excellent bloomer with rose-purple tubular flowers with purple calyxes and bronze coloured, aromatic foliage; impressively compact habit.
This is an excellent bedding plant which flowers in its first year and will attract bees and butterflies to your garden.
Flowering period between June and October.


Latin Name Explanation:

Agastache - from the Greek aga meaning very much or a lot of and stachys, a spike and refers to the abundance of flower spikes the plant bears.


Preferred Aspect: Full Sun

Height: 40cm

Spread: 30cm

Form: Herbaceous

Hardiness: Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -5C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

In an established border, simply plant in a clear area, allowing room for the plant to grow.
Dig a hole a little larger than the pot or root ball and place the plant into the hole, so that the top of the root ball is level with the soil surface. Fill in the remaining gaps, firming the soil as you go. To finish, water in well, and keep watering regularly until the plant has established.
For planting in soil that has poor fertility, dig the area intended for planting over to the depth of a garden fork, removing any weeds as you go.
Work in some garden compost or organic matter, and follow the instructions above for planting.
To help the plant retain moisture, add a mulch to the surface around the plant.


-

Propagation


From Seed



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.