Spiraea 'Arguta' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Spiraea nipponica 'Snowmound'~cu 1.jpg
Spiraea aguta ~Lise shaping 2.jpgSpiraea aguta ~Lise shaping.jpgSpiraea nipponica 'Snowmound'~cu 1.jpgSpiraea 'Arguta'~wide april.jpgSpiraea 'Arguta'~mid horz april.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Time Lapse
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Spiraea

Common Name: Bridal wreath, Foam of May 'Arguta'

Latin Name: Spiraea 'Arguta'

Variety: 'Arguta'

Family Name: Rosaceae

Plant Description:

A dense, deciduous shrub cultivated for its beautiful blossoms.
If well pruned will bear lovely, pure white flowers on elegant arching branches in the spring.
Bright green, small thin leaves, 1cm or more in length.
Clusters of small white, saucer-shaped flowers open in April to May along top parts of the branches.
Small, brown seed heads follow flowering. Leaves turn yellow to russet tones before falling in autumn.


Latin Name Explanation:

It is probable that Spiraea derives its generic name from the Greek 'speira' meaning 'a wreath'.


Preferred Aspect: Sun (partial shade)

Height: 1.8m

Spread: 1.8m

Form: Deciduous

Hardiness: Fully Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -15C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Plant in ordinary garden soil at any time of year with sun or semi-shade.
Ensure that all the roots are well soaked before planting.
Plant in ordinary garden soil at any time of year.
Ensure that all the roots are well soaked before planting.
Submerge the roots into a bucket of water for an hour before planting and leave to drain.
Dig a hole large enough to accommodate the root ball, fork the base to loosen the soil and work in plenty of organic matter.
Sprinkle a handful of bonemeal around the base of the hole for autumn to winter plantings, or plenty of moist compost during spring to summer plantings.
Backfill the hole ensuring soil is firmed carefully around the roots, and the top of the root ball is level with the soil surface.
Firm the plant in using your heel or hands.
This ensures good soil and root contact and prevents your plant being blown over in a wind.
After planting, water well to settle the soil around the roots.
This again ensures the soil makes good contact with the roots and gives your plant a good start in its new surroundings.


-

Propagation


Semi-ripe & Ripewood Cuttings




-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.