Lychnis coronaria 'Alba' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Lychnis coronaria 'Alba'.jpg
Lychnis coronaria 'Alba'~mid.jpgLychnis coronaria 'Alba'.jpgLychnis coronaria 'Alba'~wide June.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Lychnis

Common Name: Dusty Miller 'Alba'

Latin Name: Lychnis coronaria 'Alba'

Variety: 'Alba'

Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

Plant Description:

This is an upright herbaceous plant with erect, grey and wooly stems carrying felted leaves and bearing simple white flowers at the top. It forms a basal clump of greyish white wooly lance shaped leaves. It is not a long lived plant but seeds itself freely where conditions suit it. It is an ideal plant for dry poor soils in sun where the whiteness of its foliage becomes more intense. It makes a good companion to other sun lovers like lavender and a good contrast to purple coloured foliage.


Latin Name Explanation:

Lychnis comes from the Greek word for a lamp , lychnos. It refers to the use of the wooly leaves of Lychnis coronaria as lamp wicks. coronaria means it was used for making wreaths or garlands.


Preferred Aspect: Sun (partial shade)

Height: 90cm

Spread: 45cm

Form: Herbaceous

Hardiness: Fully Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -15C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Water well before planting. Loosen the soil with a fork. Make a hole and loosen the soil in the bottom of the hole. Place the plant so that when sat in the hole the compost level is the same as the surrounding soil. Fill in around the plant with friable soil. Firm the soil around the roots to make good contact with the roots and to secure the plant. Water after planting.


-

Propagation


Division
From Seed



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.