Canna 'Durban'. 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Canna 'Durban'~mcu leaves.jpg
Canna 'Durban'~bcu aug 05.jpgCanna 'Durban'~cu aug 05.jpgCanna 'Durban'~mcu aug 05.jpgCanna 'Durban'~wide horz aug 05.jpgCanna 'Durban'~mid leaves.jpgCanna 'Durban'~bcu leaf.jpgCanna 'Durban'~cu leaves.jpgCanna 'Durban'~mcu leaves.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Canna

Common Name: Canna, Indian Shot, 'Durban'.

Latin Name: Canna 'Durban'.

Variety: 'Durban'.

Family Name: Cannaceae

Plant Description:

This is one of the most flamboyant plants you could grow. The large upright paddle like leaves are striped in green, red, yellow and maroon and the flowers open a bright orange. It is a tender plant that needs to be given frost protection during the winter but can be planted out either in a pot or directly into a border in the spring. It is ideal for creating an exotic effect in the garden.


Latin Name Explanation:

Canna is the Latin word for a type of reed.


Preferred Aspect: Sun (partial shade)

Height: 1m

Spread: 30cm

Form: Herbaceous

Hardiness: Frost Tender


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Plant into a moisture retentive soil that has been treated with a granular fertiliser and plenty of organic matter worked in.


-

Propagation


Division
From Seed



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.