Geranium pratense 'Mrs Kendal Clark' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Geranium 'Mrs Kendall Clark'~cu june 04.jpg
Geranium 'Mrs Kendall Clark' ~mid.jpgGeranium 'Mrs Kendall Clark'~cu june 04.jpgGeranium 'Mrs Kendall Clark'~mid june 04.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Geranium

Common Name: Cranes Bill, Geranium 'Mrs Kendal Clark'

Latin Name: Geranium pratense 'Mrs Kendal Clark'

Variety: 'Mrs Kendal Clark'

Family Name: Geraniaceae

Plant Description:

A spreading herbaceous perennial with attractive foliage and flowers. Spindly stems grow from short rhizomes bearing palmate lobed, deeply cut leaves. Small pearl grey saucer shaped flowers 2cm across have well defined pink veins through the petals, although violet-blue with white veining are often available; flowers appearing from June through the summer. This is an easy plant to grow and useful as low ground cover in sun or partial shade though sometimes affected by mildew in dry conditions.


Latin Name Explanation:

The name Geranium is from the Greek for a crane because the seed pods look like a cranes bill.


Preferred Aspect: Sun (partial shade)

Height: 45cm

Spread: 60cm

Form: Herbaceous

Hardiness: Fully Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -15C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Water the plant well before planting. Fork over the planting site ensuring it is clear of perennial weeds. Dig a hole one and a half times as deep as the plant root ball and twice as wide. Incorporate some organic matter and slow release fertiliser into the hole and the soil that has been dug out and that will be used to backfill around the plant. Remove plant from the pot and place it so that the surface level of the compost is flush with the ground level. Firm in friable soil around and under the roots and water well.


-

Propagation


Division



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.