Camellia japonica 'Miss Universe' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Camellia japonica 'Miss Universe'~cu april.jpg
Camellia japonica 'Miss Universe'~cu april.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Camellia

Common Name: Camellia, 'Miss Universe'

Latin Name: Camellia japonica 'Miss Universe'

Variety: 'Miss Universe'

Family Name: Theaceae

Plant Description:

A good compact spreading to upright form of Camelia. It has the typical dark green leathery leaves. In mid spring to early summer produces an abundant number of attractive, large double, white flowers. It is a free flowering variety but unfortunately they are susceptible to frost damage so make sure it is given a sheltered position away from frost pockets.


Latin Name Explanation:

Named after Joseph Kamel a Jesuit missionary who worked in Asia. Japonica means 'of Japan'.


Preferred Aspect: Partial Shade

Height: 2.5m

Spread: 2m

Form: Evergreen

Hardiness: Half hardy - withstand temperature down to 0C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Before planting prepare the soil by working in plenty of leaf mould or organic matter in the soil. Soak the roots prior to planting. Excavate a hole twice the size of the rootball and loosen the soil at the base. Add a handful of bonemeal or general fertilizer according to season. Position the plant at the centre of the hole with the top of the rootball level with the soil surface. They do not like being planted too deep Backfill the hole firming the soil carefully around the roots. Finally, water in the plant thoroughly ensuring a good soil to root contact is made.


-

Propagation


Semi-ripe & Ripewood Cuttings



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.