Veronica gentianoides 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Veronica gentianoides ~mid.jpg
Veronica gentianoides ~cu.jpgVeronica gentianoides~wide.jpgVeronica gentianoides ~mid.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Veronica

Common Name: Speedwell

Latin Name: Veronica gentianoides

Variety:

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae

Plant Description:

The flowers only appear for a fleeting period in early summer but are of such beauty that it would earn a place in any garden I planted. Their lightness and daintiness of habit is unsurpassable at that time of year and comes as a relief after the gaudiness of many spring flowers. The small shiny rich green leaves form a slowly spreading mat from which the delicate spires of flowers arise. Put it at the front of the border where it can best be enjoyed.


Latin Name Explanation:

Origin of the name is unclear. It may be named after St Veronica. Others suggest it is a corruption of Betonica whose leaves are similar. gentianoides = gentian like, referring to the tufted foliage.


Preferred Aspect: Full Sun

Height: 45cm

Spread: 45cm

Form: Semi Evergreen

Hardiness: Fully Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -15C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Water well before planting. Loosen the soil with a fork. Make a hole and loosen the soil in the bottom of the hole. Place the plant so that when it is sat in the hole the compost level is the same as the surrounding soil. Fill in around the plant with friable soil. Firm the soil around the roots to make good contact with the roots and to secure the plant. Water after planting.


-

Propagation


Division



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.