Iris 'Song of Norway' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Iris 'Song of Norway' ~cu horz R.S.jpg
Iris 'Song of Norway' ~cu horz R.S.jpgIris rhizome ~above ground.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Iris

Common Name: Iris 'Song of Norway' (Tall Bearded)

Latin Name: Iris 'Song of Norway'

Variety: 'Song of Norway'

Family Name: Iridaceae

Plant Description:

This is a tall bearded iris. It has a thick rhizome that grows along the surface and from which the leaves arise. The leaves are erect and sword like and make useful additions to the border even when the plant is not in flower. A very gentle and soft colour ideal for starting the season in a pastel colour border. It is a tall variety that can sit back in the border. Caution. Harmful if eaten.


Latin Name Explanation:

Iris was a Greek messenger who came to earth through a rainbow.


Preferred Aspect: Full Sun

Height: 1.2m

Spread: 50cm

Form: Semi Evergreen

Hardiness: Fully Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -15C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

For best results, iris should be planted in August or September. It's imperative that the roots of newly planted iris be well established before the growing season ends. In areas with hot summers and mild winters, September or October planting may be preferred. Iris need at least half a day of sun. In extremely hot climates some shade is beneficial, but in most climates iris do best in full sun. Be sure to privide your iris good drainage, planting on a slope or in raised beds helps ensure good drainage. Select a sunny position. Loosen the soil. If your soil is heavy, coarse sand or humus may be added to improve drainage. The ideal pH is 6.8 (slightly acidic) but iris are tolerant in this regard. Plant the rhizomes about 12cm apart. Make sure the rhizome sits on the surface of the soil, but with the roots well buried. Firm the soil around each rhizome and then water to help settle the soil around the roots. A common mistake is to plant iris too deep. Newly planted rhizomes need moisture to help their root systems become established. Do not over water established plants.


-

Propagation


Division



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.