Hamamelis mollis 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Hamamelis mollis ~cu (2).jpg
Hamamelis mollis ~cu (2).jpgHamamelis mollis ~mid.jpgHamamelis Mollis ~mid J.C.jpgHamamelis mollis ~cu.jpgHamamelis mollis~cu yellow leaves.jpgHamamelis mollis~cu 1 jan obg.jpgHamamelis mollis~cu jan obg.jpgHamamelis mollis~mid horz jan obg.jpgHamamelis mollis ~cu (3).jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Time Lapse
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Hamamelis

Common Name: Chinese Witch Hazel

Latin Name: Hamamelis mollis

Variety: mollis

Family Name: Hamamelidaceae

Plant Description:

This is a wonderful shrub for any garden because of it's two seasons of interest. It produces an open, woody framework, bearing oval, green leaves, which turn yellow in autumn. The unusual 'spidery' flowers are produced in winter on bare wood.
They are golden yellow, and highly scented, filling the air with their fragrance.


Latin Name Explanation:

From Greek 'hama', together, and 'mela', fruit, the flowers and fruit are borne at the same time. Mollis, downy, the young shoots.


Preferred Aspect: Sun (partial shade)

Height: 3m

Spread: 3m

Form: Deciduous

Hardiness: Fully Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -15C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

In an established, well maintained border simply plant in a clear area, allowing room for the plant to spread. Dig a hole a little larger than the pot, and place the plant into the hole, so that the top of the root ball is level with the soil surface. Fill in the remaining gaps, firming the soil as you go. Finally water in well, and keep watering regularly until the plant has established. In an old tired soil, dig the ground over the depth of a garden fork, removing any weeds as you go. Fork in some well rotted organic matter, and follow the steps mentioned above for planting. Finally add a mulch to the surface, which will protect the plant from drying out. If planting into a lawn, remove a circle of grass 1 metre in diameter and thoroughly dig over the exposed soil. Work a bucket of well-rotted organic matter into the soil and then remove enough to plant the root-ball into the soil ensuring that the top of the root-ball is level with the surface of the soil. Fill in the remaining gaps with the soil that was removed firming well as you go. Finally water in well and add a thin mulch to the surface.


-

Propagation


From Seed
Layering
Softwood Cuttings for Clematis




-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.