Delphinium 'Faust' 


It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal -

Delphinium 'Faust'~wide.jpg
Delphinium 'Faust'~wide.jpgDelphinium cut back in Autumn.jpgImage Coming SoonDelphinium ~with bamboo supports.jpg
  • General Description
  • Attributes
  • Pests and Diseases
  • Pruning
  • Planting
  • Plant Care
  • Propagation
  • Find Same Genus
  • My Plant List
  • My Notes
Genus: Delphinium

Common Name: Delphinium 'Faust' Elatum group

Latin Name: Delphinium 'Faust'

Variety: 'Faust'

Family Name: Ranunculaceae

Plant Description:

This is one of the most loved and therefore traditional plants for the herbaceous and mixed border. It has an upright habit, producing stems with divided, green, palmate leaves of a delicate nature. The flowers are borne from early to late summer, on tall, loose, spikes at the tips of the growing stem. They are made up of many individual blooms, which are deep blue, with a hint of purple. This plant will need staking to keep it upright throughout the season. May produce a second flush if cut back after flowering. All parts of the plant are poisonus, while the foliage can cause irritation to your skin. Caution. Harmful if eaten.


Latin Name Explanation:

From the Greek name, from delphis, a dolphin, referring to the flower shape.


Preferred Aspect: Full Sun

Height: 2m

Spread: 75cm

Form: Herbaceous

Hardiness: Fully Frost Hardy - withstand temperature down to -15C


-


-

Pest and Diseases
If you Subscribe you are able to read about and identify Pests and Diseases that effect your plants. In order to identify "Pest and Diseases" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.

When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal



You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


In order to keep a record of your plants and to know when and how to prune them you will be required to register.
Registering is easy. Just click on -

Specific Planting:

Sowing. Sow seeds on the surface of a good free draining, damp seed compost and cover with a sprinkling of compost. Place the container or tray inside a sealed polythene bag and place in a light shady position with a temperature of between 10-15 degrees (50-60F). Germination can take between 1-2 months. Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle into larger trays or pots. Grow on in cooler conditions for 10-15 days before planting out after the risk of frosts. Plant 60cm (2ft) apart. Alternatively, sow in autumn for flowers the following summer. In an established, well maintained border simply plant in a clear area, allowing room for the plant to spread. Dig a hole a little larger than the pot, and place the plant into the hole, so that the top of the root ball is level with the soil surface. Fill in the remaining gaps, firming the soil as you go. Finally water in well, and keep watering regularly until the plant has established. In an old tired soil, dig the ground over the depth of a garden fork, removing any weeds as you go. Fork in some well rotted organic matter, and follow the steps mentioned above for planting. Finally add a mulch to the surface, which will protect the plant from drying out.


-

Propagation


Basal stem cuttings



-

Plants I have.
If you subscribe you are able to make a visual and printable list of 'Plants I Have'. You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add to 'Plants I have' and your plants are listed alphabetically with an image, plus Latin & Common name, Genus, Notes, Action – You can then view the plant info plus Delete plant from list to keep your plants lists up to date.

Plants I want.
You are able to make a visual printable list of 'Plants I Want' You simply click on 'My Plant List' Add plant to 'Plant I want'. Your plants are listed alphabetically with images, Latin & common name, Genus, Notes, Action – show plant info and delete plant from list OR move to Plants I Have

Plants to prune.
You can choose any month to see which of your plants need pruning and be advised what to do. Simply click on the plant image to view the illustrated pruning advice.
This screen show plants I have that need pruning in February


To keep a record of your plant lists and notes there is an annual subscription charge of only £14.95. Payment can be made securely using PayPal.
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.


-

List of your plants with Notes.
If you Subscribe you are able to add your personal notes to plants. You simply click "Add Notes" and type in the text box. You can print your notes with an image of the plant. You can view and print the list of your plants with notes.
In order to keep a record of your "Notes" you will be required to Register.

It is Free to Register.


When you Register you able to test the site Free for 4 days. This will enable you to try out the site and see if it suits your requirements.
If you then decide to continue you can Subscribe for only £14.95 pa via PayPal


Add Notes
You can add your personal notes to plants. You can print your notes with an image of the plant.

You will be able to subscribe securely using PayPal. If you want plants added that are not on our database please feel free to contact neil@complete-gardens.co.uk
Click here to register with the option to subscribe.